PROGRAMME 2017/2018
Meetings start at 8PM prompt, ending at 10PM
Learner hours (6:45 start) - see separate programme (here)

For downloadable versions of programme (click on the format required) - MSWORD or PDF


DATE

EVENT

DETAILS


SEPT.
1

8
15

22
29


Opening night

The Doug Lewis Memorial lecture
The art of Metamorphosis
 
Iceland, Land of contrasts.
'The Law of averages says ....'


Opening night - A social evening and
     exhibition of members` work.
Tony Thomas EFIAP, Something new and maybe some old.
Andrea Hargreaves, EFIAP,DPAGB,BPE2*,PSA4,
     First time visit from Andrea with her very creative work.
Paddy Ruske.  
Roger Hance,FRPS,AFIAP,BPE5* (Change to original programme)

OCT.
6


13

20
27
 


 The journey to Platinum
 

1st Merit PDI competition

Mobile device competition
An evening with ...
 


Malcolm Cook EFIAP/p
    A chance to follow Malcolm’s journey from 2013 to 2016.
                     Hand in for 1st Merit PDI
 Judged by John Haines .
                      Hand in for Mobile PDIs
Competition for pictures taken on Mobile devices.
John Hooton FIPF,FRPS,MFIAP.
Another chance to see John’s fabulous landscapes from S.Ireland.

NOV.
3


10
17

24
 


 Shared Moments

 
 1st Merit PRINT competition
 An evening with ...

A print miscellany
 


Derek Doar DPAGB.  Lots of helpful tips to improve your
    photography.  Supported by Fotospeed.
                     Hand in for 1st Merit PRINT
Judged by Graham Walton DPAGB.
Ken Bryan. An old friend from the Isle of Skye
    with more wonderful landscapes.
David Eaves ARPS,DPAGB.
    David’s pictures are taken from travels far and wide.

DEC.
1

8


15
22
29


 Four feet from the Wrekin
 
Talk Sport


2nd Merit PDI competition
Party night
No meeting


Jon Baker MFIAP,EFIAP/p and Sue Baker EFIAP,BPE3*
    Fellow club members with more wonderful images.       
Roger Evans FBPE,EFIAP,DPAGB.  
     Roger is an award winning sports photographer                                                          Hand in for 2nd Merit PDI                                                            Judged by Barbara Lawton FRPS,DPAGB.                                                       Club Christmas party.
Christmas and New Year break.
 

JAN 2018
5

12

19

26
 



 From here to Eternity
 
 Personal identity
 
An evening with ...

An evening with ...
 



Paul Keene FRPS,MPAGB,EFIAP/d,MFIAP. Paul is a
   FIAP DOUBLE DIAMOND with an AV of some of his work.
Brian Swinyard MAphoto,ARPS,DPAGB,EFIAP/b,PPPSA.
  Transition from Camera Club to Master of Arts Photographer.
Colin Southgate FRPS,DPAGB. Colin has a different outlook
     with his imaginative photography.
Gary Langley. Holidays and away days.
     Supported by Paper Spectrum.
                     Hand in for 2nd Merit PRINT

FEB.
2
9

16

23
 


2nd Merit PRINT competition
Distinctions deconstructed
 
Land, light, atmosphere

East, West and in between.


Judged by Ralph Duckett, MPAGB,APAGB,EFIAP
Norman O’Neill AFIAP,DPAGB,BPE3*. More excellent work
       from a Wrekin member.
Irene Froy MPAGB,HonPAGB,EFIAP. We are in for another
     great evening with Irene. Supported by Permajet.
Graham Walton DPAGB.
                      Hand in for 3rd Merit PDI 

MAR.
2
9

16
23


30


3rd Merit PDI competition
Bebington Salon of Photography

Challenge Cup (Panels) competition
Lucky Dragon


Good Friday (no meeting)


Judged by Warren Alani ARPS,DPAGB,AFIAP.
Presented by  Bob Dennis CPAGB,APAGB,AFIAP,BPE4*
                      Hand in for CHALLENGE CUP (Panels)
Judged by John Hartshorne LRPS,DPAGB,BPE3*
Margaret Salisbury FRPS,APAGB,MFIAP,FIPF.
     Supported by Fotospeed
                           Hand in for Landscapes
Happy Easter

APRIL
6
13


20
27
 


Landscape competition
Big picture take 2
 

3rd Merit PRINT competition
An evening with ...


Judged by Richard Spiers DPAGB,APAGB,BPE2*
John Hartshorne LRPS,DPAGB,BPE3* Lots of new images
    from John’s travels. Supported by Fotospeed.
                      Hand in for 3rd Merit PRINT
Judged by Stephen Clifford CPAGB,BPE2*
Audrey and Russell  Price. 
Fellow club members show their latest work.
                      Hand in for Natural History

MAY
4
11

18
25


Natural History competition
The London Salon

4th Merit PDI competition
Peak District Light


Judged by Ian Whiston DPAGB,EFIAP,ABPE
Showing of 2017 London Salon images
                      Hand in for 4th Merit PDI 
Judged by tbd
Stephen Elliot, a well known landscape photographer
    demonstrates the use of filters in the landscape.
                      Hand in for 4th Merit PRINT 

JUNE
1
8

15
22


29


4th Merit PRINT competition
An evening with ...

 Finals night PDI
 From Alaska to Argentina


Finals night PRINTS (colour & mono)


Judged by Dave Tucker DPAGB,BPE3*EFIAP.  
Ralph Duckett MPAGB,APAGB, EFIAP.
                      Hand in for Finals night PDI
Judged by Peter Siviter DPAGB,EFIAP.
Mark Sisson. A return visit from professional wildlife
      photographer, Mark.
                       Hand in for Finals night PRINTS
Judged by Louise Hill LRPS,MPAGB.     

JULY
6
 


 AGM


Please come along with your suggestions and support.

We will be running Learner groups (see separate programme) and digital workshops throughout the season. Watch web site for details.

Summer break till 7th September 2018
Note- any additional activities organised during the break will be listed here.

  • PAGB print championships at Westholme school, Blackburn  on  29th October 2017
  • MCPF qualifying for prints and PDI championships. tba
  • PAGB PDI championships at Warwick university, tba