PROGRAMME 2018/2019
Meetings start at 8PM prompt, ending at 10PM
Learner hours (6:45 start) - see separate programme (here)

For downloadable versions of programme (click on the format required) - MSWORD or PDF


DATE

EVENT

DETAILS


SEPT.
7

14

21

28
 


Opening night

The Doug Lewis Memorial lecture

Critique evening
 
Every picture tells a story
 


Opening night - A social evening and
     exhibition of members` work.
My road to distinctions with Norman O’Neill AFIAP,CPAGB,BPE4*.
    Norman is a fellow member.
A chance to have your work critiqued towards going for
    distinctions e.g. .BPE,RPS.FIAP etc..
Roger Evans,EFIAP/b,FBPE,MPAGB
    Another fellow member give  you a chance to see nature,
    landscape and  sport images .

OCT.
5



12

19
26
 


 A  Stroll on the wild side
 


1st Merit PDI competition

Mobile device competition
An evening with ...


Michael Windle ,MPAGB,ARPS
    A first time visit for Michael ,he is an award winning
    Nature photographer with superb images
                     Hand in for 1st Merit PDI
 Judged by John Haines .
                      Hand in for Mobile PDIs
Competition for pictures taken on Mobile devices.
Andy Polakovski, DPAGB
    A return visit from Andy, travelling from Mold with
    some interesting pictures.

NOV.
2

9
16

23

30
 


 From Plains to Jungle
 
 1st Merit PRINT competition
East to West and in-between (Date change)

Not all who Wander are lost.(Date change)

An evening with ...
 


Scott Latham      -   First time visit for Scott.                                                       
                     Hand in for 1st Merit PRINT
Judged by Graham Walton DPAGB.
Calvin Downes EFIAP/b BPE2*
    Presentation by fellow Club member.
Jon Baker MFIAP,EFIAP/p and Sue Baker EFIAP
    Fellow Club members.
Malcolm Cook ,EFIAP/p.  We will be in for an exciting
    evening with Malcolm who will demonstrate how he
    creates his images.

DEC.
7


14
21
28
 

 
Perpetually in motion

 

2nd Merit PDI competition
Party night
No meeting


Claire Carter.  She will be showing movement in landscape.
    Her images are stunning
                     Hand in for 2nd Merit PDI         
Judged by Peter Gennard,MFIAP,EFIAP/p                                                                   Club Christmas party.
Christmas and New Year break.

JAN 2019
4
11
18

25
 



An evening with ...
An evening with ...
An evening with ...

2nd Merit PRINT competition



Paul Keene FRPS,MPAGB,EFIAP/d3,MFIAP.
Graham Walton DPAGB
Simon Palmer
                     Hand in for 2nd Merit PRINT
Judged by Warren Alani,DPAGB,ARPS,AFIAP,BPE3*

FEB.
1

8


15
22
 


Shooting the inside of my head

Timeshift
 

3rd Merit PDI competition
Holiday snaps and other stuff


Rev.Dr. Richard Hainsworth.
    First time visit for Richard, from Mold.
Stephen Lewis,ARPS   
    An introduction to time lapse photography.
                      Hand in for 3rd Merit PDI 
Judged by  Stephen Clifford,CPAGB,BPE3*AFIAP
Rod Wheelan,MFIAP,MPAGB,HonPAGB,and Anne Greiner. 
    supported by Permajet

MAR.
1


8

15

22

29


Pastel moments


Challenge Cup (Panels) competition

Another time, another place.

Bebbington Salon


Landscape competition


Irene Froy,MPAGB,HonPAGB,EFIAP,BPE4*  
    More of Irene’s magic. Supported by Permajet
                      Hand in for CHALLENGE CUP (Panels)
Judged by Barbara Lawton,FRPS,DPAGB          
                      Hand in for CHALLENGE CUP (Panels)
Wayne Brittle. Ambassador  for NiSi filters.
    Wayne is an excellent landscape  photographer.
Presented by Bob Dennis, CPAGB,APAGB,AFIAP,BPE4*
                           Hand in for Landscapes
Judged by John Hartshorne.

APRIL
5
12



19
26
 


My photography
An evening with ...
 


Good Friday
3rd Merit PRINT competition


Paul Reynolds  will be showing some superb photography.
Tom Richardson,ARPS,EFIAP/g/DPAGB,BPE5*
    from Poulton Le-Fylde with  mono landscapes
    and some wildlife.
                      Hand in for 3rd Merit PRINT
No meeting
Judged by Tony Broom.
                      Hand in for Natural History

MAY
3
10

17
24


31
 


Natural History competition
The London Salon

4th Merit PDI competition
An evening with ...


4th Merit PRINT competition
 


Judged by Ian Whiston DPAGB,EFIAP,ABPE
Showing of 2018 London Salon images.
                      Hand in for 4th Merit PDI 
Judged by Peter Cheetham
Ray Brammall,ARPS,DPAGB,APAGB,EFIAP
    Comes to us from Doncaster with some fabulous prints.
                      Hand in for 4th Merit PRINT 
Judged by Ralph Duckett,MPAGB,APAGB,EFIAP
                      Hand in for Finals night PDI

JUNE
7
14



21
28
 


 Finals night PDI
Travelling light



 Finals night PRINTS
 AGM
 


Judged by David Gibbins,ARPS,EFIAP/b,BPE5*+  
Anne Sutcliffe, FRPS,EFIAP,PPSA,
    Showing some wonderful pictures from her travels.
    Supported by Photospeed
                      Hand in for Finals night PRINTS
Judged by ??? (tba)
Please come along with your suggestions and support.

We will be running Learner groups (see separate programme) and digital workshops throughout the season. Watch web site for details.

Summer break till 6th September 2019
Note- any additional activities organised during the break will be listed here.

  • PAGB Print championships 29/10/18 at Croston theatre, Westholme school, Blackburn

  • MCPF qualifying for prints and PDI championships. tba

  • PAGB PDI championships at Warwick,13th July 2019