OTHER CLUB COMPETITIONS 2017 - 2018

An Excel spreadsheet (XLSX) of running standings for all club competitions, updated after each competition is available to download here.
A PDF version is available here

 


MOBILE DEVICE PDIs

NAME

Geoff Owen
Janice Bannister
Geoff Owen
Janet Griffiths
Peter Rees


Click here to view images

 

RESULT

1st
2nd
3rd
C
C
 

 

TITLE

The Dolomites
Winter sunrise across the Menai Straits
Cannock Chase
Street reflections
Let there be light


CHALLENGE CUP - PANELS

NAME

Irene Froy
Ian Griffiths
Charlotte Nadin
Tony Thomas
Norman O'Neill
Tim Growcott
Janet Griffiths
Irene Froy
David Wraith
Sharon Leighton

 

TITLE

Olive Grove
Life’s  a beach
The Clown
Warming up
Ebb and flow
The Tube
Wildflower impression
Bluebells on the heath
The silence of Venice
Impressions of early autumn in the garden

 

RESULT

1st
2nd
3rd
HC
C
C
C
C
C
C


LANDSCAPE COMPETITION

PDI

NAME

Calvin Downes
Russell Price
Andy Udall
Andy Udall
Calvin Downes
Norman O'Neill
Ian Griffiths
Rachel Owen
Jon Baker
Calvin Downes

TITLE

Manhattan Financial skyline
The sky at night
Snow fields Admaston
Fear - the summit ridge, Ladakh
Hartland Quay beach
Cooling towers
Three bridges
Dolomites
Last light Hartland
Sunrise behind Mt Fuji

RESULT

1st
2nd
3rd
HC
C
C
C
C
C
C

NAME

Jon Baker
Audrey Price
Norman O'Neill
Tony Thomas
Ruth Holden
Irene Froy
Jon Baker
Alan Lees
Charlotte Nadin
Norman O'Neill

Click here to view PRINT images

TITLE

Snow on the way
Trees and mist
View down the Severn
Sunlight and shadow
Wilder Kaiser
Misty morning
Last light Ben Alligin
Porthcawl Storm Surge
Ullswater sunrise
Ex hurricane Ophelia

RESULT

1st
2nd
3rd
HC
C
C
C
C
C
C


NATURAL HISTORY COMPETITION

PDI

NAME

Alan Lees
Norman O'Neil
Audrey Price
Russell Price
Ed Phillips
Janet Griffiths
John Sweetland
Alan Lees
Norman O'Neil
Geoff Owen
 

PRINTS

NAME

Russell Price
Norman O'Neill
Russell Price
Norman O'Neill
Russell Price
Audrey Price
Sharon Leighton
John Sweetland
Audrey Price
Audrey Price
 

RESULT

1st
2nd
3rd
HC
C
C
C
C
C
C




RESULT

1st
2nd
3rd
HC
C
C
C
C
C
C

TITLE

Silver Backed Jackals Skirmish
Silver Studded Blues
Young Elephant Chasing Bird
Hyena with Elephant Carcass
Plume-Footed Bee on Grape Hyacinth
Bacteria Beds Fire Hole Lakes
Magpie Ink Cap
African Darter
Starlings
Lions Drinking


 

TITLE

Wild Dog Pups Feeding
Colletes Cunicularius
Rhino and Guinea Fowl
Atlantic Wave
Male Leopard on the Move
Penguin Territorial Dispute
Nigella Damascena
Brown Birch Boletus
Zebra Stampede
Warthog Family


OTHER CLUB AWARDS for 2017/18 year

AWARD

Best outside result
Most improved member
Photographer of the year

 

NAME